Skip to Content

300 students recognized on the Spring Semester Dean's List


Jun 11, 2014 • By Briar Cliff University Bookmark and Share


Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce that 300 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2013-14 academic year, including 68 students who have achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

Briar Cliff University Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2013-14 academic year:

INTERNATIONAL

RWANDA

Kigali – Nice Kaneza; Jean de Dieu Mubiligi.

SOUTH KOREA

Gyeonggi-Do – Seong-Hee Lim.

ECUADOR

Cuenca – Patricio Pesantez.

UNITED STATES         

ALABAMA

Montgomery – Melanie Swanson.

ARIZONA

Avondale – Cristian Valles; Mesa – Kaitlin Mesiter;* Scottsdale – Alyssa Wicker. 

CALIFORNIA

Bakersfield – Brock Allen; Camarillo – Lauren Rossie; Cypress – Sarah Roseblade; Palm Desert – Shaughn Head; Pearblossom – Chad Heying; Ventura – Sean Fitzgerald;* Whittier Blvd – Celena Vasquez. 

COLORADO

Estes Park – Kyra Stark; Longmont – Nicholas Harris; Lyons – Amanda Dill. 

FLORIDA             

Land O Lakes – Sarah Wheat; Pace – Jacqueline Betsworth.*

IDAHO

Hazelton – Aaron Rife.

ILLINOIS

Machesney Park – Erin-Jane Bolin; Sterling – Logan Murray.

IOWA

Albert City – Slone Masters; Algona – Andrea Altman*, Elizabeth Hohmesiter, Karina Haas*, Allison Blocker, Ryya Kumm, Jeannie Nemmers; Alton – Penny Elder*, Lori Stoll*; Altoona – Christopher Braunschweig; Ames – Denise Birney; Ankeny – Michael Collison; Anthon – Jamie Rusch*; Arcadia – Brian Dentlinger, Ann Mueggenberg*; Bronson – Meagan Hagerman; Carroll – Jennifer Semprini*; Carson – Gabrielle Kates; Churdan – Kathleen Rose; Clarion – Sally Yager; Clinton – Julie Holland; Council Bluffs – Rachele Harrill, Kyle Rommel, Lauren Rommel, Katelyn Baas*, Heidi Swanson; Crescent – Patricia Nixon; Cushing – Mark Petersen*; Defiance – Nathan Arkfeld; Denison – Paige Kinzer, Nicholas Gorden; Emmetsburg – Michael Fakler*, Dawn Kollasch*; Estherville – Melanie Schwidder, Sara Snyder; Forest City – Alyssa Rakota; Fort Dodge – Mercedes Underwood; Graettinger - Bobbie Miller; Guthrie Center – Kiley Core; Hawarden – Austin Busch; Hinton – Yvonne Pridie; Holstein – Meg Kofmehl; Hornick – Ashly Olsen*, Becky Olsen; Hospers – Dustin Tiedeman*; Humboldt – Andrew Trunkhill*; Ida Grove – Ciara Dotzler; Inwood – Ann Rozeboom; Kingsley – Joseph Turner, Jennifer Paulsen; Lake Mills – Krishna Hanson*; Lake Park – Elizabeth Krummen; Lawton – Austin Lefler, Amy Feddersen*, Amber Hunwardsen*; Le Mars – Kayla Holtgrewe, Emily Anderson, Sarah Christenson, Shari Frerichs*, Gregory Probst*, Shelby Puhl; Lime Springs – Toni Johnson; Lisbon – Abigail Chihak; Logan – Maddison Underwood; Mapleton – Steven Schaffer, Ashley Van Cleave; Mason City – Carter Kruckenberg*, Joshua Winters; Maurice – Kelsie Van Voorst; Milford – Jennifer Bennett; Modale – Joseph Roden; Moville – Skylar Sanford, Heather Arment, Anne Steffens; Onawa – Mark Rose; Pella – Regan Cooper, Emily Flahive; Pierson – Alesha Farley-Warnberg; Remsen – Stephanie Begnoche, Jennifer Feller; Salix – Meggan McDonald, Jolene Newman; Sergeant Bluff – Elizabeth Brown*, Lauren Bennier, Stephanie Engle, Katherine Schwedler*; Sheldon – Kelley McCarty, Margaret McDonald*; Sibley – Ryan Soat, Emma Bruns*; Sioux Center – Natalie Page*; Sioux City – Ashley Ahrendsen, Mary Armbruster, Esther Arrazola*, Deanna Ayala, Jason Beacom, Noah Behrens, Rachel Beltz, Carrie Blanchard, Kathleen Boman*, Brenda Brewer, David Bruns, Maria Cancino, Tara Castle, April Cisneros-Hernandez*, Paul Clancy*, Aaron Cruz, Aurora De Anda, Sara Desy, Ludy Diaz, Erin Frank, Amy Frank, Jose Garza, Colleen Guy, Branden Henneous*, Brooke Herbst, Angela Himes, Erica Hoffman, Troy Hogan, Annette Horan*, Jeanne Johnson*, Anne Kallsen, Christopher Karpuk, Holly Keegan, Brittney Keegan, Kallie Kilstrom, Debra Knealing*, Judith Limoges*, Erica LoVan, Vincent Lund, Rebekah Marwitz*, Margaret McDevitt*, Rachel Miller, Jeraldo Montejano, Natalie Murkins, Joe Norton, Sandi Parker*, LeAnn Parks, Alexandra Patnaud, Kelsea Peatrowsky, Austin Pohlen, Jonathan Ramirez, Jane Raulston*, Ivan Rojas, Candice Schoenherr, Maria Scholten, Brendan Schryver*, Elyse Schuler-Cruz, Dominic Schweder, Eric Smith, Thomas Thelen, James Thelen*, Anh Tran*, Samantha Trobaugh, Adron Ung, Gabriela Valdovinos, Jennifer Vaul, Aaron Vaul, Daniel Vazquez, Dominic Wetzbarger, Matthew Whitaker, Bryan Whitlock, Cecilia Woods, Brady Yaneff*, Bryan Yost; Sloan – Karla Copple; Spencer – Mark Freeman*, Rosanna Swart, Myranda Thoreson, Stephanie Zahrt; State Center – Sydney Beals; Storm Lake – Jacqueline Brungardt; Thompson – Felice Paden; Urbandale – Abigail Buckhouse*; Varina – Cheyenne Anderson; Waverly – Jade Krumwiede; Wesley – Jacob Rosenmeyer; Westfield – Melissa Ruden*; Whiting – Ashley Hagestrom, Reid Linden, Amy Riddle*; Whittemore – Bethany Laddusaw; Williams – Clayton Harreld; Woden – Tracie Eden*.

KANSAS

Gardner – Kristina Mitchell; Overland Park – Bridget Lyons, Shawnee – Emily Ireland.

LOUISIANA

Denham Springs – Matthew Wetzel. 

MINNESOTA

Albertville – Morgan Kulzer; Burnsville – Katherine Swanson; Butterfield – Sarah Ammann; Fairmont – Joshua Baldus; Lakeville - Erin Bellefeuille; Little Canada – Tsistas Yang; Madelia – Samantha Crowley; Maple Grove – Mariah Morrisette; Marshall – Hannah Meyer; New Ulm – Derek Helget; Rochester – Gerald Elsbernd*, Angel Talamantes; Roseville – Caroline Nzioka; Springfield – Sadie Marks; St. James – Amanda Durheim*; Waltham – Abigail Blanchard.

MISSOURI

Florissant – Justin Stragliati*.

NEBRASKA

Bellevue – Matthew Delaney*, April McDill, Ashley Songcuan; Bloomfield – Tanner Schumacher; Clearwater – Jill Moser; Colon – Mattie Murren*; Columbus – Monica Boeding, Tonya Wical; Crofton – Katelyn Mueller; Dakota City – Heather Hans; Emerson – Michael McMahan*, Brittany Pallas; Fordyce – Angela Kaiser*; Fremont – Kortney Classen*; Grand Island – Julia Ecklund; Greeley – Kimberly Graff; Hadar – Matthew Koeppe; Jackson – Kash Echtenkamp, Samantha Gill, Korah Kramper*; La Vista – Jane Hartigan; Lincoln – Chante Williams; Milford – Andrea Kontor*; Norfolk – Courtney Kayton; North Bend – Kale Wietfeld; Omaha – Alexis Britson, Bailey Hendrix*, Amanda Huelskamp*, Emily Janda, Kayla Neeson; Platte Center – Kim Krings; Ponca – Joshua Block;Saint Helena – Haley Gowery; South Sioux City – Christel Bermel*, Lori Bratetic, Monica Buitron, Kimberly Byrne, Riley Colwell, Natalie Delgadillo, Sarah Hastings, Rosa Marquez, Georgina Ramirez; Tekamah – Heather Haber; Valley – Danielle Ishii; Wakefield – Chad Clay; Wayne – Raymond Loberg, JoAnn Parker.

NEVADA

Sparks – Curtis Bright.

NEW YORK

Bloomingburg – Ronald Tortorello. 

NORTH DAKOTA

Bismarck – Rachel Power.            

SOUTH DAKOTA

Dakota Dunes – Tiffany Lynch, Avery Sitzmann; Elk Point – Ryan Tatro; McCook Lake – Brian Damon*; Mitchell – Olivia Essig*; North Sioux City – Tina Tassler*, Noel DeLeon*; Rapid City – Liberty Johnson; Sioux Falls – Larissa Larson, Dana Van Middendorp; Vermillion – Mitchell Ellison; Yankton – Desiree Beckmann, Lindsay Ferris, Shane Graves, Jayna Specht, Shelby Stofferan.

TEXAS

Dallas – Patricia Basile*; El Paso – Laura Sosa, Serena Works.

VIRGINIA

Bloxom – Kate Wakeman.       

WISCONSIN

Mondovi – Kayla Risler.     

WYOMING

Pine Bluffs – James Merryfield.



Tags: Academics, Parents, BCU

FOLLOW BCU ON TWITTER